Myrrh Oil

$40.00$130.00

Myrrh Oil
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha m.
Family: Burseraceae
Synonyms: Myrrh, شجر المر, Myrrhe, мирра, мірра, mirra,
Production method: Hexane-Distillation
Parts used: Resins
Ingredients: Terpenoids: di- and triterpenic acids
Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Country of Origin: Middle East
Shipping: Calculated at checkout

Need Help? Contact Us via WhatsApp
50 ml
$40.00
125 ml
$80.00
250 ml
$130.00
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $250

  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

Myrrh oil

The origins of myrrh are the eastern regions of Africa. Myrrh oil is obtained by steam distillation from the resin of the myrrh tree. The resin is obtained by cutting the tree bark. The property of myrrh oil to protect against fungal infestation was the ancient Egyptians in the embalming advantage.

Myrrh Oil in naturopathy

Myrrh oil is a welcome remedy for wound healing. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties protect against skin injury infections. Because of its good skin tolerance, it can be applied pure. Myrrh Oil forms an antiseptic shield against bacteria across the wound after application. This makes it also applicable to eczema, thus preventing further infections and irritation and ensures a faster healing process. It reduces swelling and relieves pain from bruising and sprains. Myrrh Oil was considered one of the strongest natural painkillers before the discovery of opium. Its antibacterial effect helps with fever.

Myrrh oil in aromatherapy

Myrrh oil, used in the aroma lamp, helps strengthen the immune system. Its fragrance unfolds, reduces stress. It is an excellent oil for the relief of emotional trauma.

Myrrh oil for perfumery

It’s warm, amber-like aroma is a popular fragrance for the perfume industry, for developing various notes.

Myrrh oil for cosmetic production

Because of its rejuvenating and firming properties, Myrrh Oil is popular oil for the cosmetics industry in the production of anti-aging products and as an effective antioxidant it protects against harmful environmental influences. Its relatively high content of furanoid forms a protective shield against UV radiation and thus acts as a sunscreen.

Myrrh oil for oral hygiene

With regular use as a mouth rinse, Myrrh oil helps because of its antibiotic property in gingivitis. In addition, it is a perfect remedy for bad breath.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Bottle Size

, ,

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler