Rated 4.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

Sandalwood Oil

$35.00

Essential Sandalwood Oil.

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Shipping: Calculated at checkout

Country of Origin: India and Pacific Islands.
Botanical Name: Santalum ِِAlbum.
Family Name: Santalum.
INCI: Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil.
Common Names: MAdenanthera pavonina, Baphia nitida, Eremophila mitchellii, Myoporum platycarpum,Osyris lanceolata, Osyris tenuifolia.
Parts Used: Chips and billets cut from the heartwood
Extraction Method: Steam distillation.
Scent: Soft, Warm, Smooth, and Precious-wood scent. 
Appearance: Colorless-white creamy. 
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes

Clear
Category:

Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits

This essential oil is widely used in treatment for dry cough, throat irritations, laryngitis and abnormal mood disorders. Sandalwood essential oil could be also helpful when used externally to treat urinary tract infections as it has antiseptic and analgesic properties. Natural Sandalwood oil calms the nervous system, relieves irritability, naturally warms, and normalizes heart rhythm. Pure Sandalwood oil is often used in manual therapy as an analgesic and relaxing agent and helps with spinal injuries, sports and either domestic injury treatment.

Essential Sandalwood Oil for Skin

Pure sandalwood oil is one of the best in natural oils and is recommended for both, dry and oily skin as it helps to combat acne, it also heals and moisturizes the skin. It is suitable for all skin types but most often used for dry, damaged skin care and deep wrinkles treatment. Pure Sandalwood oil helps to soften skin by increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture. Natural Sandalwood oil has a powerful anti-aging effect, it can relieve localized rashes, skin inflammation and itching. It also has strong rejuvenating properties which restore the skin’s ability to retain water.

Sandalwood Essential Oil for Massage

Sandalwood essential oil is one of the best base massage oils due to its natural warming effect. For massage purpose, pure sandalwood oil can be used as basic massage oil and applied directly on the skin, as well as added to oil blends, or massage lotions. This particular oil helps to relieve cough when applied directly onto the chest.

Sandalwood Essential Oil for Hair

Adding sandalwood oil to conditioner or hair masks strengthens the follicles and prevents dandruff and reduces hair loss. Sandalwood oil can also simulate circulation, promoting hair growth. It can add shine to dry or dull hair and get rid of excess sebum on an oily scalp.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

125 ml

1 review for Sandalwood Oil

    Show reviews in all languages (1)

  1. Rated 4 out of 5

    properties1

    I am learning about the therapeutic uses for essential oils. When I worked as a hospice nurse I did see the efficacy of Lavender, geranium, and eucalyptus oils. I am thrilled to learn more, starting with this sandalwood.

Add a review

Order will be delivered in 7-14 days