Sandalwood Oil

$35.00

Essential Sandalwood Oil.

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Shipping: Calculated at checkout

Country of Origin: India and Pacific Islands.
Botanical Name: Santalum ِِAlbum.
Family Name: Santalum.
INCI: Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil.
Common Names: MAdenanthera pavonina, Baphia nitida, Eremophila mitchellii, Myoporum platycarpum,Osyris lanceolata, Osyris tenuifolia.
Parts Used: Chips and billets cut from the heartwood
Extraction Method: Steam distillation.
Scent: Soft, Warm, Smooth, and Precious-wood scent. 
Appearance: Colorless-white creamy. 
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes

Clear
Category:

Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits

Among various therapeutic properties of pure sandalwood oil is that this essential oil is widely used in a complex treatment for dry cough, throat irritations, laryngitis, and abnormal mood disorders. Sandalwood essential oil could be also helpful when used externally to treat urinary tract infections, for it has antiseptic and analgesic properties. Natural Sandalwood oil calms the nervous system, relieves irritability, naturally warms, and normalizes heart rhythm. Pure Sandalwood oil is often used in manual therapy as an analgesic and relaxing agent and it helps with spinal injuries, sports and either domestic injury treatment.

Natural Sandalwood Oil for Skin

Pure sandalwood oil is one of the best in natural oils list recommended for both, dry and oily skin for it helps to combat acne, also it heals and moisturizes the skin. It is suitable for all skin types but most often used for dry, damaged skin care and deep wrinkles treatment. Pure Sandalwood oil helps to soften skin by increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture. Natural Sandalwood oil has a powerful anti-aging effect; it can also relieve localized rashes, skin inflammation and itching; assist in scars fading.

How to Use Sandalwood Essential Oil

Warm, rich and woody scent pure sandalwood essential oil is well known worldwide as a sweet body fragrance, and it is often used as an ingredient in fragrant products such as perfumes, aftershaves and other cosmetics. It can be applied directly onto skin. However if you’ve never used the sandalwood essential oil before, or you are particularly sensitive to essential oils, you may choose to dilute it equally with some jojoba or sesame oil.

Sandalwood Essential Oil for Massage

Sandalwood essential oil is also one of the best base massage oils because of its natural warming effect. For massage’s purpose pure sandalwood oil could be used as basic massage oil and applied directly on the skin, as well as added to essential oil blends, or massage lotions. This oil helps to relieve cough when applied directly onto the chest. Essential Sandalwood oil would be perfectly effective massaging it in soft circle movements and maintain the pressure as you sliding thumbs up toward the middle of the back, to relieve back pain.

Sandalwood essential oil for Hair

Adding essential sandal oil to the or conditioner or turning it into a home hair mask strengthens the bulbs and it copes nicely with dandruff, solve the problem of hair loss, moisten the clues.And if it drops a little oil on the comb then your hair become obedient, healthy and beautiful.

Sandalwood essential oil for skin whitening

Sandalwood essential oil scours scars and stretch marks, helpful in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis, soothes acne because it has potent anti-inflammatory properties it can be used for various types of rashes, inflammation and itching.

It also has strong rejuvenating properties, restores the skin’s ability to retain water.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

125 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Oil”

Order will be delivered in 7-14 days