Helba (fenugreek)

Not Available Online

Helba-Fenugreek

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Shipping: Calculated at checkout
Country of Origin: southeastern Europe, northern Africa, western Asia
Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum
Family Name: Fabacae
INCI: Trigonella Foenum-Graecum Seed
Common Names: Bird’s Foot, Bockshornklee, Greek Hayseed, Goat’s Horn, Methi, Ožkaragė, Hilba
Parts Used: seeds
Packing Method: Recyclable package
Scent: faint nutty
Taste: characteristic to fenugreek
Appearance: greenish grey
Physical State: dried seeds
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes

Not Available Online

Category:

Description

Nutrition facts

Helba is rich with protein and carbohydrates, contains potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, calcium, vitamins A, C, B1, B2, PP, folic acid.

Health benefits

Helba is one of the best natural cures for colds and lung diseases. Have a strong effect and widely used in influenza, bronchitis, laryngitis, sinusitis, pneumonia, chronic cough, asthma prevention and treatment.

Women health

Helba contains diosgenin (the structure and actions of this ingredient is the most similar to the female hormone estrogen). Used in menstrual cycle disorders, hormone imbalance, during menopause. Helba stimulates lactation in breast feeding women.

Stomach and digestive diseases

The regular consumption of helba tea cleans the stomach, kidneys, and intestines of mucus and toxins. Slightly covers the stomach with protective mucus, which has a healing effect in gastric and duodenal ulcer.

How to prepare helba drink

Pour 2 teaspoons of helba to a glass of cold water. Bring to a boil and cook for 3-5 minutes. Recommended to drink 3-4 glass a day. Could be mixed with milk and honey, or sugar.

Contraindications: the first and the last trimester of pregnancy.

Order will be delivered in 7-14 days