Coconut Shea Butter

$15.00

The combination of shea butter with coconut oil has many nourishing and moisturizing properties for both the skin and hair. It leaves the skin soft and supple, and is especially suitable for dry skin.
Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Family: Arecaceae
Parts used: fruit pulp
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100% pure
ISO certified: ISO, COA & MSDS
Botanical composition: triglycerides, minerals, amino acids, vitamin E, and lactones.

Need Help? Contact Us via WhatsApp
Hurry Up!
Categories: ,
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
  • Delivery worldwide (from 5 to 8 Days)
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

The Origin of Coconut Butter

Coconut butter is extracted from the nutritive tissue of coconut, the copra. This is the bright core of the coconut. The coconut, fruit of the coconut palm, gained importance in the 19th century. The largest cultivation area of ​​the coconut palm lies in Indonesia, Philippines and India. Coconut oil and coconut butter now covers part of the world’s total vegetable oil requirement. Its consumption has doubled since 1980.

Application of Coconut Butter

Coconut butter is also called coconut fat. In contrast to coconut oil, coconut butter contains fibers. The coconut butter contains a very high content of saturated fatty acids. It is used in the kitchen, in confectionery and in the cosmetics industry.

Coconut Butter in Cosmetics

Coconut butter has long been known not only as a food, but also as a beauty care product. Already in antiquity,the effect of coconut butter for skin and hair care was fully appreciated. The fat content provides a supple skin and gives the hair a natural glow.

Coconut Butter for Hair Care

Since coconut butter gives the hair a lot of moisture, you should regularly use coconut butter as a cure for dry, dull hair. This is achieved by rubbing the coconut butter in your hands until it melts, then massaging it into your scalp and hair. The coconut butter stimulates hair growth and even combats hair loss. It provides the hair with food and makes it supple and shiny.

Coconut Butter for Skin Care

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, coconut butter is an ideal remedy for treating acne and other inflammatory skin diseases. Its lauric acid destroys germs, viruses and bacteria. The soothing effect of coconut butter also ensures that the itching of these skin diseases is suppressed.

Since coconut butter moisturises the skin, minimising age-related wrinkles, it is considered the perfect anti ageing agent. It forms a protective film on the skin that protects it from harmful environmental influences.

It is advisable to rub the skin with coconut butter after a warm bath or shower, as it liquefies with body heat and then is absorbed well.

Coconut Butter in the Kitchen

As a food, coconut butter provides nutrients with its essential fatty acids and especially the linoleic acid for the maintenance of the health of the body.

Like coconut oil, coconut butter is a popular fat in the kitchen for frying and cooking, even deep-frying, as it has a low melting point.

Its linoleic acid as an unsaturated fatty acid is healthy for our body. Coconut butter may be used as a substitute for conventional butter and serves as a varied healthy alternative. With coconut butter it’s possible to create great decorations to be used on cakes or desserts as they can be made in moulds in liquid state and will solidify immediately upon contact with cold or ice. 

Coconut Butter in the Confectionery Industry

Coconut butter is used to produce special chocolates, such as ice cream confectionery. This chocolate should be stored in the fridge to feel the cooling effect of consuming the chocolate. Once in the mouth, this variety of chocolate melts very quickly due to the low melting point. Coconut butter is also used to make chocolate sauces which solidify immediately on contact with ice and form a beautiful chocolate top.  

The constituents of coconut butter

Amino acids
Vitamin E
Lactones
Minerals
Linoleic acid (essential fatty acid)
Triglycerides (neutral fats containing residues of unsaturated fatty acids)

Additional information

Weight 100 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Shea Butter”

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler