Sale!

Sandalwood

$27.00$36.00

-10%

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils and herbs
Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Santalum ِِAlbum.
Family Name: Santalum.
INCI: Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil
Common Names: Adenanthera pavonina, Baphia nitida, Eremophila mitchellii, Myoporum platycarpum,Osyris lanceolata, Osyris tenuifolia
Parts Used: Chips and billets cut from the heartwood
Extraction Method: Steam distillation.
Scent: Soft, warm, smooth, and precious-wood scent.
Appearance: Colorless-white creamy.
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100% pure
ISO Certified: ISO, COA & MSDS
Shipping: Calculated at checkout

125 ml
$27.00
250 ml
$36.00
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
  • Delivery worldwide (from 5 to 8 Days)
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

sandal wood

Properties of Sandalwood Gel 

Among the various therapeutic properties of sandalwood gel, one of the most important is its relaxing effect. Natural sandalwood oil soothes the nervous system, relieves irritability, reduces anxiety, fear and panic attacks. Sandalwood oil relieves stress, gives calmness and positive thoughts. When absorbed into the skin, it interacts with enzymes and hormones of the body, stimulating the central nervous system.

Sandalwood gel is widely used in the complex treatment of dry cough, throat irritation, laryngitis, relieves the symptoms of bronchitis and asthma. In these cases, sandalwood oil is used in steam inhalation or chest massage. Natural sandalwood oil has a warming effect, normalizing the heart rate. Sandalwood gel is often used in manual therapy, as an analgesic and relaxing agent, and also helps with rheumatism, back pain and various joint pains.

Sandalwood Gel for Skin

Natural sandalwood gel is one of the best natural oils recommended for both dry and oily skin, as it helps fight acne and also heals and moisturizes the skin, soothes and softens it, relieves irritation and inflammation. Due to its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and bactericidal properties, it is indispensable in the effective fight against acne. Sandalwood oil is suitable for all skin types, but is most commonly used for dry, damaged skin and deep wrinkles.

Natural sandalwood gel helps to soften the skin, increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture, and restores skin elasticity. Sandalwood oil has a powerful anti-aging effect – it improves skin tone, refreshes, eliminates flabbiness, and is indispensable when caring for the oval of the face. This oil combats dryness, roughness and inflammation of the skin, restores skin elasticity, and improves blood circulation and skin firmness. When used topically, it can relieve localized rashes, skin inflammation and itching, and smooth out shallow scars. Sandalwood gel removes excess oil from the skin and regulates the production of sebum.

How to Use Sandalwood Gel

The warm and rich woody scent of natural sandalwood gel is well known around the world as a sweet scent for the body and is often used as an ingredient in fragrances, perfumes, after shaves, and many beauty blends. Undiluted sandalwood oil can be applied directly to the skin, but it is best to dilute it with jojoba oil or any other cosmetic oil.

Sandalwood Gel for Topical Application

Topical applications using sandalwood gel can help relieve coughs when this oil is applied directly to the chest area. It is ideal to help relieve back pain, and it is recommended to apply with gentle circular motions, maintaining pressure as the fingers slide up towards the middle of the back.

Sandalwood Gel Oil for Hair

Adding a small amount of sandalwood gel to your hair conditioner, or its use as a hair mask is highly recommended. This procedure strengthens the hair follicles, relieves dandruff, stops hair loss, and moisturizes the hair ends. You can apply a few drops of sandalwood oil to the comb before combing for silky, healthy and beautiful hair.

Sandalwood Gel for Skin Lightening

For an evening facial brightening and lightening procedure, just mix a few drops of sandalwood and almond oil, or jojoba oil, then apply this mixture to the skin, gently smoothing along the massage lines.

How to use:


Respiratory diseases – warming chest massage

Back or joint pain – massage of painful areas of the body

Calm the nervous system – relaxing body massage with sandalwood gel

To care for dry, rough or aging skin – mix sandalwood gel with jojoba oil or almond oil, apply to cleansed skin.

To tighten the skin under the eyes – gently massage a small amount of gel into the skin under the eyes with your fingertips.

Ingredients

Sandalwood oil, sacrosantol

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood”

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler