Sale!

Sandalwood Oil

$28.00$40.00

-20%

Essential Sandalwood Oil.
Botanical Name: Santalum ِِAlbum.
Family Name: Santalum.
INCI: Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil.
Common Names: MAdenanthera pavonina, Baphia nitida, Eremophila mitchellii, Myoporum platycarpum,Osyris lanceolata, Osyris tenuifolia.
Parts Used: Chips and billets cut from the heartwood
Extraction Method: Steam distillation.
Scent: Soft, Warm, Smooth, and Precious-wood scent. 
Appearance: Colorless-white creamy. 
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes
Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Country of Origin: Egypt
Shipping: Calculated at checkout

(1 customer review)
Need Help? Contact Us via WhatsApp
125 ml
$35.00 $28.00
250 ml
$50.00 $40.00
Clear

Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $250

  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

sandal wood

Properties of Sandalwood Essential Oil 

Among the various therapeutic properties of sandalwood essential oil, one of the most important is its relaxing effect. Natural sandalwood oil soothes the nervous system, relieves irritability, reduces anxiety, fear and panic attacks. Relieves stress, gives calmness and positive thoughts. When absorbed into the skin, it interacts with enzymes and hormones of the body, stimulating the central nervous system.

Sandalwood essential oil is widely used in the complex treatment of dry cough, throat irritation, laryngitis, relieves the symptoms of bronchitis and asthma. In these cases, sandalwood oil is used in steam inhalation or chest massage. Natural sandalwood oil has a warming effect, normalizing the heart rate. Sandalwood oil is often used in manual therapy, as an analgesic and relaxing agent, and also helps with rheumatism, back pain and various joint pains.

Sandalwood Oil for Skin

Natural sandalwood oil is one of the best natural oils recommended for both dry and oily skin, as it helps fight acne and also heals and moisturizes the skin, soothes and softens it, relieves irritation and inflammation. Due to its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and bactericidal properties, it is indispensable in the effective fight against acne. Sandalwood oil is suitable for all skin types, but is most commonly used for dry, damaged skin and deep wrinkles.

Natural sandalwood oil helps to soften the skin, increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture, restores skin elasticity. Natural sandalwood oil has a powerful anti-aging effect – it improves skin tone, refreshes, eliminates flabbiness, and is indispensable when caring for the oval of the face. Combats dryness, roughness and inflammation of the skin, restores skin elasticity. Improves blood circulation and skin firmness. When used topically, it can relieve localized rashes, skin inflammation and itching; smooth out shallow scars. Removes excessive oiliness of the skin and regulates the production of sebum.

How to Use Sandalwood Essential Oil

The warm and rich woody scent of natural sandalwood essential oil is well around the world as a sweet scent for the body and is often used as an ingredient in fragrances, perfumes, after shaves, and many beauty blends. Undiluted sandalwood oil can be applied directly to the skin, but it is best to dilute it with jojoba oil or any other cosmetic oil.

Sandalwood Essential Oil for Massage

Sandalwood essential oil is also one of the best massage base oils, especially because of its natural warming effect. For massage, sandalwood essential oil can be used as a base oil, can be applied directly to the skin, and can also be added to various massage oils or massage lotions.

Topical applications using sandalwood oil can help relieve coughs when this oil is applied directly to the chest area. Ideal to help relieve back pain, sandalwood oil is recommended to be rubbed in with gentle circular motions, maintaining pressure as the fingers slide up towards the middle of the back.

Sandalwood Essential Oil for Hair

Adding a small amount of sandalwood oil to your hair conditioner or to use it as a hair mask is highly recommended. This procedure strengthens the hair follicles, copes well with dandruff, stops hair loss, and moisturizes the hair ends. You can apply a few drops of sandalwood oil to the comb before combing for silky, healthy and beautiful hair.

Sandalwood Essential Oil for Skin Whitening

For an evening facial brightening and whitening procedure, just mix a few drops of sandalwood and almond oil, or jojoba oil, then apply this mixture to the skin, gently smoothing along the massage lines.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Bottle Size

,

1 review for Sandalwood Oil

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Oil”

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler