single product

Anise Tea

$10.00

Anise basis for our Egyptian Anise Tea is a spice plant, whose healing power was used more than 1000 years before Christ by the Egyptians. They have known since ancient times about the use of anise tea effects for the treatment of various diseases. The plant has its origins in Asia and the Mediterranean. The anise seeds are produced from the flowering umbels of the plant. From the dried seeds, anise tea, as well as the anise is obtained as a spice.

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Family: Apiaceae Umbelliferae
Synonyms: Anisum Vulgare, Anais, Änis, Round Fennel, Selenium Anisum
Production method: dried seeds
Parts used: seeds
Ingredients: essential oils, aniseed acid, acetaldehyde, azulene, boron, cumerines, eugenol, flavonoids, camphor, coffee acid, vitamin C, sugar

Out of stock

Compare
Category:

Description

Uses and benefits of Anise Tea

Anise tea has an expectorant effect. Thus, it is used primarily for colds to cure cough. Since colds are usually accompanied by loss of appetite, the appetizing property of anise tea helps to speed recovery. In addition, anise tea is good for relieving cramping and flatulence. Its calming effect supports the treatment of epilepsy.

 

Primary properties:

  • Antibacterial
  • Anticonvulsant
  • Reassuring
  • Diuretic
  • Firming

Anise tea uses:

  • Loss of appetite
  • Bloating
  • Epilepsy (calming)
  • Colds
  • Throat infections
  • Insect Bites
  • Headache
  • Milk during lactation
  • Sleep disorders
  • Indigestion

Preparation of Anise Tea

Dosage: 1 teaspoon of anise seed for a cup of boiled water and leave to infuse for 10 minutes. For cold: in the morning and in the evening a cup, for digestive problems: 1 cup daily.

 

Caution: Take anise tea during pregnancy in small amounts as it stimulates the uterus.

Nefertiti´s products come from our own cultivation of the plant under the influence of the Egyptian sun. Also, organic anise tea is controlled up to the production, packing, and distribution from “one hand”.

With our Egyptian Anise Tea, we offer you a 100% quality tea. You can easily get it in one of our shops or buy Nefertiti Anise Tea online on this page.

Additional information

Weight200 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anise Tea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *