Doum Tea

$10.00

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Shipping: Calculated at checkout
Country of Origin: Africa, Upper Egypt
Botanical Name: Hyphaene thebaica
Family Name: Arecaceae
INCI: doum palm
Common Names: دوم, Dum palmė, sweet gingerbread, doum palm.
Parts Used: fruits
Packing Method: Recyclable package
Scent: soft 
Taste: mild sweet 
Appearance: dark orange to brown 
Physical State: dried fruits
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes

Need Help? Contact Us via WhatsApp
Category:
  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

Origin of Doum 

The Doum Palm (Hyphaene thebaica) is indigenous to the Nile Valley. Highly aromatic, with a fruit that tastes like gingerbread, it is commonly known as the Gingerbread Palm. Considered sacred by Ancient Egyptians, symbolising male strength and virility, the seed of the Doum Palm was found in the tombs of many pharaohs, and eight baskets of 3,000-year-old doum fruit were discovered in the tomb of King Tutankhamun. Doum Tea, made from the dried dark orange to brown fruit, is a traditional Egyptian beverage which is still commonly consumed today.

Doum fruit contains high levels of flavonoids, polyphenols, saponins, hydroxycinnamates, glycosides, essential oils, and terpenoids with significant antibacterial, antioxidant, antiviral, analgesic, anticancer, anti-allergic and immune-stimulatory properties, in addition to fatty acids, in particular the essential linoleic acid, vitamins A, B, C (especially B vitamins), glucose and minerals including potassium, phosphorus, nitrogen, zinc, sodium, calcium, magnesium, copper, iron, and cobalt. That’s a whole lot of goodness with potent antioxidants to regulate biological processes in the body, address metabolic diseases and impart many health benefits. 

Detoxify the body and weight loss

As a natural diuretic, this tea can flush toxins from the body, cleansing, purifying and stimulating the kidneys, liver and pancreas.  Antioxidants, together with the anti-inflammatory properties, can help to rid the body of harmful free radicals, helping to protect the body against oxidative stress, premature ageing and certain chronic diseases such as diabetes, cancer and a weakened immune system. In fact, doum contains an enzyme which is believed to act as an antibiotic for the body, acting as an immune-stimulatory property, thus ensuring that the immune system is working efficiently to protect against viruses and disease. This tea will also help to speed up the metabolism which, combined with its diuretic properties and ridding the body of excess cholesterol and burning subcutaneous fat, can aid in the fight against excess weight.

Heart Care

Doum tea significantly reduces triglycerides and bad cholesterol, while increasing the good cholesterol, thus preventing atheroma building up in the lining of artery walls and reducing the risk of stroke or cardiovascular diseases. It also stabilises blood pressure, all combining for a healthier heart.

Improves Digestion

Strong antibacterial properties help to stabilise the intestinal bacteria balance, resulting in more efficient digestion and reducing gas and bloating.

Prevent prostatitis

The anticancer and anti-inflammatory properties of doum tea are known to have a positive effect against prostatitis.

How to Make Doum Tea

Pour 1 litre of chilled, boiled water over 2 tablespoons of chopped doum fruits and leave for several hours. Drink chilled.

Additional information

Weight300 g
Weight

200 g

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler