Artemisia

$10.00

Artemisia
Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium
Family Name: Asteraceae
INCI: Artemisia vulgaris plant
Common Names: Sage (do not get confused with the Salvia sages), Herba alba, Besser, Michaux sagebrush, Michaux wormwood, Lemon sagewort, Green ginger.
Parts Used: Whole herb
Packing Method: Recyclable package
Scent: Aromatic leaves
Taste: Bitter
Appearance: Greenish grey
Physical State: Dried plants
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes
Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Country of Origin: Eurasia
Shipping: Calculated at checkout

Out of stock

Category:

Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $250

  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

Health benefits

Relieves symptoms of cough, the common cold and viral infections. Recommended in stomach and intestinal dysfunction, measles, diabetes. Soothes the inflammation of intestinal tissues, helps in diarrhea and constipation, relieves stomach pain and cramps. Has a mild effect with anxiety, irregular heartbeat. Used as a natural remedy for parasitic infections (roundworms, pinworms, tapeworms, and flukes). Improves digestion and stimulates absorption of the fats.

Composition

Artemisia contains triterpenes, flavonoids, tannins and coumarin. That helps in cardio-vascular disorders, nervous system disbalance. Those ingredients insure diuretic, antiseptic and anti-fungal properties of artemisia. Also, the one of ingredients, called artemisinin, was found with anti-malarial and is used as malaria remedy.

Anti-bacterial

Regular consumption of Artemisia tea treats parasitic and bladder infections, without any harmful effect on intestinal flora. Increase appetite.

Other uses

Artemisia is also used in reproductive system disorders. It lowers the bleeding and discomfort in a prolonged menstrual cycle, and soothes menstrual pain.

How to use artemisia

100g raw artemisia leaves add to 500 ml of water and leave for over day to prepare the healing infusion. Then boil for half an hour in a water bath. Filter. Take ½ cup 3 times during the day.

Additional information

Weight200 g

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler