Green Tea

Not Available Online

Green Tea

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Shipping: Calculated at checkout
Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Family Name: Theaceae
INCI: Camellia Sinensis Leaf
Common Names: 綠茶,shiai, чай, arbata, зеленый чай, Gyokuro, Kabusecha, Matcha, Tencha, Genmaicha, Hojicha
Parts Used: leaves
Packing Method: Recyclable package
Scent: aromatic leaves
Taste: mild
Appearance: green
Physical State: dried tea leaves
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes

Not Available Online



What it is green tea

Green tea is made from the leaves of the same plant (camellia sinensis) as the black tea. The difference between them is that green tea leaves get minimum oxidation during the preparing process.

Uses of the green tea

The oldest herbal drink in a human history. Green tea is well known all over the world and widely used in natural medicine, cosmetics and fragrances industry, dietary supplements, various cuisines beverages.


Green tea contains a numerous of enzymes, many useful amino acids, carbohydrates, lipids, sterols, related compounds, dietary minerals, and a huge amount of biological compounds which are found only in plants (polyphenols, flavanols, and caffeine).

Health benefits

Regular consumption of green tea provides very strong effect in cardiovascular diseases prevention and treatment. Has a long lasting run in glycemic control, therefore is highly recommended in diabetes. Green tea reduces fat proteins in the blood and is often used in a weight control, weight loss programs and treatment of hyperlipidemia.

Cancer prevention

Regular consumption of the high quality green tea inhibits cancer tumor cells proliferation.


Green tea is highly recommended for the people, who use many chemical ingredients in food, live in industrial zone and suffer from the harmful effects of the environment, or obesity. Green tea reduces toxicity levels and prevents human body from aging.

Order will be delivered in 7-14 days