Rated 4.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

Lupine Oil

35.00

Natural Lupine Oil.

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils & herbs
Shipping: Calculated at checkout

Country of Origin: Mediterranean region, Andean mountains, Egypt
Botanical Name: Lupinus albus L.
Family Name: Fabaceae
INCI: Lupinus Albus Seed Oil
Common Names: Tarwi, chocho, Lupinus mutabilis, Lupinus jaimehintoniana, Bluebonnets, Quaker bonnets, الترمس .
Parts Used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold- pressed
Scent: Faint earthy
Appearance: Yellowish-golden
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
ISO Certified: Yes

Clear
Category:

Description

Chemical composition and health benefits

Lupine oil has a high nutritional value in fiber and protein and low in fat. Contain bioactive compounds, which are helpful in preventing cancer and cardiovascular disease. The high protein content of Lupine oil makes it perfect to add in protein shakes and dietary snack bars.

Lupines oil in medicine

Variety of studies have shown good effect of lupine oil in cosmetic use, as a main ingredient of composition, especially as antioxidant, anti-free radical agent, as well as agent for protecting against UVA and/or B, agent for protecting DNA against damage, especially oxidative damage.

Pharmaceutical use

Lupine oil used in pharmaceutical purposes, especially for photoprotection, against actinic aging or otherwise, and for protecting the skin against oxidative attacks including pollution and harmful effect of the environment.

Cosmetic use

Lupine oil, when used pure, brightens and whitens the skin, eliminates freckles and pigment spots. Used as night-mask for face, neck and décolleté. Mixed with Jojoba or Almond oil in equal parts, calms irritated skin, smoothes wrinkles, moisturizes skin. Particularly used as a product for protecting against UV, radiation, infrared radiation. Added into restructuring or toning cream, for the prevention and the regression of lentigo, a nutritive cream, anti wrinkle cream (for combating aging of the skin, epidermis and dermis) and protective day cream. As well as a cream for contour of the lips and cream around the eyes, regenerative and protective lipstick.

Freckles and pigmentation destruction

Widely used and gives perfect effect in brightening freckles and lentigo. Apply topically on the affected skin. The best effect when used instead of cream (against aging of the skin) and protective day cream contour of the lips and of the eyes, regenerative and protective lipsticks.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Bottle Size

125 ml

1 review for Lupine Oil

  1. Rated 4 out of 5

    properties1

    Fast shipping and good price

Add a review

Order will be delivered in 7-14 days