Properties and Application of Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed essential oil has antioxidant, regenerative and cytoprotective properties. Grape seed oil is an almost irreplaceable cosmetic ingredient in the manufacturing of products for the care of problem skin. Grape seed oil contains much more linoleic acid than many other natural oils. Grapeseed oil is also recommended for gentle shaving.
Grape Seed Oil for Skin
Grape seed oil has a mild astringent effect that helps to tighten enlarged pores and tone the skin. Linoleic acid, found in grape seed oil, is very beneficial and effective in treating problem skin with acne, dermatitis and eczema. Linoleic acid also soothes and nourishes the skin, making it look healthy. Natural grape seed oil is easily absorbed into the skin – it is very often used in cosmetology. This oil is great for deeply moisturising the skin, helps reduce wrinkles and helps get rid of stretch marks. Grape seed oil is also an extremely rich source of youth vitamin E and is often a component of anti-aging creams or now very popular vitamin capsules, which are offered as a necessary addition to maintain youthfulness and healthy appearance of the skin. Grape seed oil is one of the most powerful antioxidants.
Grape Seed Oil for Wrinkles
Mainly for skin care, grape seed oil is used because of its emollient properties. This oil is found in many cosmetics, such as lip balm, hand and body creams, moisturising lotions, sunscreen mixtures and lotions and hair care products. Only a small amount of grape seed oil is used to help smooth fine wrinkles and small stretch marks on the skin. Grape seed oil improves skin elasticity and slows down the aging process.
Antioxidant Activity of Grape Seed Oil
A flavonoid oligomeric procyanidin found in large amounts in grape seed oil is an incredibly powerful antioxidant, even stronger than vitamins C and E. This unique compound protects against cell and tissue damage usually caused by free radicals. Due to its antioxidant properties, grape seed oil is able to help slow down skin aging by binding free radicals in cells.
Properties of Grape Seed Oil
Natural grape seed oil is used in the complex care of problem skin, to help strengthen and regenerate damaged capillaries and blood vessels. The active properties of this oil are well known in improving blood circulation in the veins and small capillaries, so the use of grape seed oil is recommended for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Also grape seed oil is used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.
Grape Seed Oil for Massage
Grape seed oil is ideal as a base oil for skin care and various types of massage, precisely because of its silky, delicate and smooth consistency. It contains many antioxidants, which are essential nutrients and enzymes that help protect the skin from damage and aging. Grape seed oil contains linoleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid that plays a key role in maintaining healthy cell membranes. Grape seed oil is gently absorbed into the skin, leaving an airy, moisturising layer that helps to intensively regenerate and restructure damaged and tense skin tissues.
Grape Seed Oil for Hair
Grape seed oil is considered one of the best cosmetics for hair. In no way inferior to olive oil, grape seed oil is a natural hair conditioner. Grape seed essential oil effectively moisturises the hair, strengthens it and improves the overall condition, it also moisturises the scalp. Thanks to the presence of antioxidants, grape seed oil stimulates hair growth and protects it from the harmful effects of the environment and naturally restores hair health.