single product

Eucalyptus oil

$35.00$110.00

Eucalyptus Oil

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Globulus.
Family: Myrtaceae.
Synonyms: eucalyptus, شجرة الكافور , eukalyptus, эвкалипт, Евкаліпт, Eucalipto and
Production method: Steam distillation.
Parts used: Leaves.
Ingredients:  Pinene, geraniol, limonene, cymene, eucalyptine, phellandrene, triterpenes, flavonoids, phenolic acid, resins, bitter substances and tannins.  

 

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Eucalyptus oil

The eucalyptus tree is native to Australia and has expanded in recent centuries to South Africa and most recently Europe. The essential oil extracted from the Eucalyptus leaves is popular for its versatility. Its ingredient Cineol ensures a broad application in aromatherapy. 

 

Eucalyptus oil in aromatherapy

The ingredients contained in the eucalyptus oil provide an antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral and anti-rheumatic effect. Its analgesic action helps with headaches and migraines. It is recommended rubbing few drops of the oil on the forehead. A topical application helps to reduce insect bites, pain, swelling and itching. For the treatment of endometriosis, a bath with the addition of eucalyptus oil is recommended.

 

Eucalyptus oil in aromatherapy

The scent, which is created by using eucalyptus oil through an aroma lamp, stimulates the mental activity. It is helpful for people who are exposed to daily high mental concentration. Because of its expectorant effect, use of eucalyptus oil by means of a diffuser, during a cold, as well as in asthma is advised.

 

Eucalyptus oil for skin care

This oil has the property of minimizing the productivity of the sebaceous glands, so that it prevents or treats greasy skin. With regular use, impurities and inflammation of the skin can be removed.
Through its ability to regenerate the skin, Eucalyptus oil contributes to the rapid healing of abrasions and burns.

 

Eucalyptus oil for hair care

A few drops as enrichment to shampoos or rinses, help with hair loss and dandruff.

Eucalyptus oil for manual therapy

Its analgesic and antispasmodic property, masseuses use in their treatment, among other things, to relieve nerve inflammation. A light rub with eucalyptus oil reduces swelling.

 

Eucalyptus oil at home

It’s deodorizing, antimicrobial, antibacterial effect is used by detergent manufacturers to produce room fragrances and cleansers.

 

Eucalyptus in oral hygiene

The cosmetics industry is taking advantage of eucalyptus oil to make mouthwash, toothpaste and other oral hygiene products.

 

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, ,