single product

Lavender Oil

$31.00$98.00

Lavender Oil

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: lavender, الخزامي, lavendel, лаванда, Lavande, Lavanda, 薰衣草
Production method: steam distillation
Parts used: blossoms
Ingredients: Linalyl acetate, linalool, monoterpenes   

 

 

 

Clear
Compare
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Lavender oil

The real lavender is the lavender Vera or Lavandula angustifolia. Its actual origin can be found in Persia. He came to France via the Canary Islands. Lavender belongs to the mint family. This plant has become a plant for naturopathy, because of its sedative active ingredients. By steam distillation, the popular lavender oil is extracted from its stems and flowers. In order to achieve the highest possible content of active ingredients in the oil, the workers start with the harvest early in the morning. In addition, picking is recommended after a brief downpour, as soon as the flowers are dry again.

 

Lavender oil in aromatherapy

Lavender oil has a calming, antispasmodic, antiseptic effect. It calms down during stress and reduces nervousness. Application in the aroma lamp or diffuser helps with sleep problems.
Alternative to the aroma lamp put a few drops of lavender oil on the pillow, for a quiet, comfortable sleep.
Lavender oil acts on our nervous system, it calms and stimulates and at the same time, the oil has a balancing effect.

 

Lavender oil in naturopathy

Due to its strong antiseptic function, it is used against a variety of inflammations. Lavender Oil is effective to treat sunburn, insect bites, acne, abscesses and rapid healing of wounds. By regular using, foot fungus can be permanently combated with the anti fungal effect of lavender oil.

 

Lavender oil in cosmetics

Lavender oil is perfect as a bath additive for relaxation baths. Only a few drops of lavender oil, mixed with carrier oil put it to the bath water, provide a relaxing, soothing bathing pleasure.
The healing properties of lavender oil are a welcome feature in the preparation of ointments and creams used to treat skin irritation.

                                                               

Lavender oil for manual therapy

Manual therapists are using Lavender oil to treat muscle soreness and muscle tension in their treatment.
Its calming effect in the fragrance and the external application as massage oil ensures relaxation during manual application.

 

Lavender oil for perfumery

The intense, yet soft, nostalgic, floral fragrance of lavender oil are a timely popular fragrance for using in the perfume industry.

 

Lavender oil at home

By adding lavender oil to room sprays it’s create a refreshing room fragrance.

 

 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Bottle Size

, ,