Origin of Gardenia Oil
Gardenia is a tropical shrub from the Madder (Genus Rubia). This attractive evergreen plant with the added beauty of large white or yellow flowers, has a sweet aroma and grows in the tropical and subtropical forests of South Africa.
Gardenia Oil in Aromatherapy
Its rich, enchanting aroma perfectly emphasises comfort and luxury and carries the perfect notes of aesthetic admiration. The scent of gardenia fills with lightness and serenity, restores inner harmony and promotes peace of mind.
Beneficial Properties of Gardenia Oil
The stimulating and antiseptic effect of gardenia oil is not as widely used in the medical field as in the cosmetic one. Briefly inhaling the gardenia scent relieves headaches, relieves fatigue and prevents insomnia.
An antiseptic and soothing effect at the same time, gardenia has a clear sensuality-activating message, which is why this oil is often added to creams and body milk. As it works as a sensuality-enhancing oil, it is added to intimate cosmetics and massage products.
A few drops of gardenia oil should be added into the favourite day cream or body cream (the oil activates the renewal of skin cells and makes it more elastic, as part of anti-cellulite products – it removes skin irregularities and stretch marks), hair balms (amino acids nourish hair follicles, making hair more beautiful and healthy).
This is the ideal oil for preparing for pleasant events, a release from tension, gardenia enhances self-confidence and gives a sense of harmony and joy. The sillage of this fragrance will add a mysterious appeal to you.
Gardenia Oil Uses
Traditional applications (such as an aroma lamp) are irrelevant for this oil. It is more useful applied directly to the skin or inhaled directly from the bottle.