Ylang-Ylang Oil

$15.00$400.00

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils and herbs
Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical name: Cananga odorata
Family: Annonaceae
INCI: Cananga odorata Pure Aroma Oil
Components Used: Blossoms
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Scent: Sweet, rich, spicy
Appearance: Golden yellow
Physical state: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100% Pure
Certificates: ISO & MSDS
Composition: Pure aroma oil
Shipping: Calculated at Checkout

1000 ml
$400.00
500 ml
$220.00
250 ml
$140.00
125 ml
$80.00
50 ml
$40.00
10 ml
$15.00

Out of stock

Clear
Hurry Up!
SKU: N/A Category:
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
  • Delivery worldwide (from 5 to 8 Days)
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

Ylang-Ylang Origin & Characteristics

Ylang-ylang is an evergreen tree reaching a height of 40 meters, with a trunk of up to 75 centimeters in diameter. The inflorescences of the tree are a raceme with flowers located on the peduncle, the flower length is up to 7.5 centimeters. The flowers are yellow-green in color with six petals and a purple spot on the inside. Ylang-ylang blooms almost all year round. The flowers are harvested at dawn when they contain the maximum amount of essential oils and smell the most intense. Ylang ylang oil is produced by steam distillation.

The incomparable scent of ylang-ylang flowers is used to create many world famous perfumes. Also, the aroma of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy, cosmetology, and in the production of fragrances for soap, cream and other products.

Ylang Ylang Oil & Benefits

Ylang-ylang oil is widely used in the perfumery and aromatherapy industries. In aromatherapy, the scent is used to relieve tension and stress, and to create a positive mood. It is indicated for depression, apathy, increased nervousness. It helps to reduce high blood pressure and improve sleep, and to eliminate headaches and impotence.

Ylang-ylang oil, due to its aroma, as well as nourishing and protective properties, is included in the composition of skin and hair care products. As part of cosmetics, it normalises the work of the sebaceous glands, eliminates acne and other rashes, prevents premature skin aging, and stimulates the formation of new epidermal cells. In hair care products, it restores hair structure and prevents hair loss. Additionally, the oil is used as a remedy for insect and snake bites.

The main chemical components of Ylang-ylang essential oil are: linalool, geranyl acetate, germacrene-D, beta-caryophyllene, benzyl acetate, geraniol, methyl benzoate, farnesene, eugenol, benzyl benzoate, it also contains acids (formic, acetic, benzoic and other valeric) and other substances. These ingredients give ylang-ylang oil the following properties:

  • Calming the nervous system, antidepressant, anxiolytic and energizing
  • Anti-inflammatory and pain relievers
  • Antifungal, antiviral, antimicrobial, antibacterial
  • Decongestants
  • Insecticidal
  • Antispasmodic
  • Disinfectants
  • Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy with Ylang Ylang Oil

Inhaling the aroma of ylang-ylang oil is good for insomnia, depression, apathy, nervous tension, and helps to improve the mood. The use of this oil is also shown for diseases provoked by nervous overstrain – asthma, stress, loss of strength, excessive drowsiness.

Breathing in this scent has been found to lower blood pressure and stress hormone levels. One study compared the aromas of ylang ylang and peppermint. It transpired that mint improves memory, whereas ylang-ylang calms the nerves, but at the same time reduces the functioning of memory and slows down the speed of information processing. Therefore, although ylang-ylang has a relaxing effect, it is better not to use it before exams.

Fungicidal and antibacterial properties

The geranyl acetate in ylang ylang oil has antifungal and antimicrobial properties, making it an effective treatment for fungal infections. Also, this oil is used as an adjunct drug for dermatitis and eczema.

Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, ylang-ylang essential oil helps to eliminate acne and other skin rashes, stabilises the secretion of the sebaceous glands, as a result of which dry skin becomes more hydrated and oily skin loses its oily sheen and becomes fresh and matte.

Anti ageing properties

Ylang Ylang is good for the skin of the face. The use of this oil prevents premature ageing of the skin, stimulates the growth of new cells of the epidermis, and reduces the severity of wrinkles and pores. It normalises the sebaceous glands, tightens pores, moisturises dry skin, tones, smoothes wrinkles, prevents the appearance of new wrinkles, plus improves skin firmness and elasticity.

Pain relieving properties

Ylang-ylang has the ability to eliminate migraines, headaches, colic pain and injuries. It helps to facilitate breathing, normalises the state of the bronchopulmonary system after suffering inflammatory diseases, and relieves smoker’s cough. Acting as an antispasmodic, Ylang-ylang oil relieves cramps and pain. It can reduce menstrual pain, normalises the menstrual cycle, and ease menopause.

Normalises blood pressure

Inhalation of vapors of ylang-ylang oil improves blood circulation, normalises blood pressure and heart rate. It is helpful to spray this oil 3 times a day for half an hour. Combining a mixture of ylang-ylang, lemon and lavender oils also works well.

Benefits for hair

When ylang-ylang oil is added to shampoos, conditioners and masks, the hair becomes smooth, shiny, and manageable. For intensive hair care, it is helpful to mix ylang ylang oil with coconut oil or jojoba oil.

Benefits for nails

Everyone wants to have beautiful and strong nails. Ylang ylang oil helps to strengthen nails. With regular rubbing of oil into the nail plate and cuticle, the nails acquire shine and strength, stop breaking and peeling.

Ylang-ylang oil as an aphrodisiac

Ylang Ylang scent is a scent for honeymoon and sexual intercourse. It eliminates an inferiority complex, and brings people together. Use of this oil can help to overcome emerging conflict situations in the family, and restore the harmony of family life. An erotic stimulant that promotes sexual longevity.

The pleasant scent of ylang-ylang will delight many. It has a wide range of uses, from calming to uplifting. Try these properties for yourself and find new uses for yourself. Create a unique composition by adding this oil to your favourite cream.

Like any essential oil, ylang-ylang oil should only be used diluted otherwise, due to the high concentration, skin irritation may occur. Typically, a ratio of 2 drops per 5 ml of a suitable base oil (such as coconut, almond, or jojoba oil) should be followed.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, , , , ,

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler