Clove Bud Oil

$35.00$110.00

Clove Bud Oil

Botanical Name: Syzygium Aromaticum
Family: Myrtaceae
Production Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Dried Flower Buds
Ingredients: Pure Aroma Oil
Brand: Nefertiti for Natural Oils & Herbs
Country of Origin: Middle East
Shipping: Calculated at Checkout

Need Help? Contact Us via WhatsApp
50 ml
$35.00
125 ml
$60.00
250 ml
$110.00
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $350

  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

Characteristics of Clove Bud Oil

The clove tree (Syzygium aromaticum or Eugenia caryophyllata) produces highly fragrant flowers for use in a variety of applications. 

Clove oil is made from dried flower buds. Initially, the clove tree grew on the territory of the Moluccas. The name of flower buds literally translates as “spicy nails” and comes from the shape that resembles them.

Clove Oil in Medicine

Clove oil has an extremely strong warming effect, it is one of the “hot” oils and it should be diluted and used only in small doses.
Clove oil has analgesic properties and is often used in teething in children, it also has an antiseptic effect. Clove oil has been used by the Romans and Greeks as far back as the Middle Ages to relieve toothaches and fight bad breath.
In Chinese medicine, clove oil has also long been used for these purposes, to date, the effect of clove bud oil on maintaining oral hygiene has been proven, it is increasingly found in mouthwashes. Pharyngeal infections are perfectly relieved by regularly gargling with clove oil. It inhibits the formation of microbes due to its antiviral effect and in addition, the oil has analgesic properties. Eugenol is responsible for most of its positive effects.

Clove Oil in Aromatherapy

Used in an aroma lamp or diffuser, clove oil helps with lack of concentration and mental stress. Clove oil has a healing effect and is a strong aphrodisiac.
The aroma of the oil gives energy and self-confidence.

Clove Bud Oil for Skin Care

The oil has a strong warming function. To avoid skin irritation, it should only be used diluted. Its antiseptic action helps against warts, reduces wrinkles, sagging skin and helps heal acne.

Clove Oil in Cosmetics

Clove oil is often used to make soaps because its scent is soothing and its antiseptic properties are more than beneficial.

Clove Oil for Therapy

Due to its antispasmodic, analgesic effect, the oil is popular with massage therapists and therapists. It has anti-rheumatic properties, reduces swelling and helps in the treatment of rheumatic attacks.

 Clove Bud Oil as an Insect Repellent

Clove essential oil is insecticidal and used to repel insects. The scent of a few drops from the aroma lamp working on the balcony dispels annoying pests.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, ,

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler