Iris Oil

$40.00$130.00

Brand: Nefertiti for natural oils and herbs
Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical name: Iris germanica or Iris pallida
Family: Iridaceae
INCI: Iris Germanica or Iris Pallida Pure Aroma Oil
Components Used: Roots
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Scent: Sweet, green, earthy, and floral
Appearance: Pale yellow
Physical state: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100% Pure
Certificates: ISO & MSDS
Composition: pure aroma oil
Shipping: Calculated at Checkout

Need Help? Contact Us via WhatsApp
50 ml
$40.00
125 ml
$80.00
250 ml
$130.00
Clear
Hurry Up!
SKU: N/A Category:
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
  • Delivery worldwide (from 5 to 8 Days)
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Description

There is something mysterious and magical about Iris.
Her colour palette has a wide variety of shades that are quite exceptional among all flower types. The flowers come in every colour imaginable, except pure red. “Iris” comes from the Greek word “iris” – meaning “a rainbow”. The equally named area in the human eye gives the eyes their colour and regulates how much light can enter the eye through the pupil. Again, the name is due to the Greek word used for each brightly coloured circle, “like the ones around the eyes on a peacock’s tail”.

The iris flower is named after the goddess of the rainbow. In Greek mythology, the goddess Iris is a messenger of the gods and the rainbow is considered a bridge between heaven and earth. Giving someone iris flowers means “I have a message for you” – up to you what beautiful story the flowers should convey.

This is our message for you!

Iris Origin & Characteristics

The ancient Egyptians cherished the Iris flower, believing it to symbolize power and majesty. In fact, its importance is expressed in that the Egyptians placed Iris on the forehead of the Sphinx and on their king’s sceptres to signify faith, wisdom and courage.

The charismatic Iris is also called sword lily, due to  its usually sword-shaped leaves. It belongs to the Iris family (Iridaceae), just like crocuses and freesia. More than 300 species are known and a multitude of hybrids. They are found in all continents of the Northern Temperate Zone (south of the Tropic of Cancer no irises grow wild) and come in all colours, shapes, heights and flowering times.
Irises can be divided into 3 groups. Some grow from a bulb, these have lance-shaped deeply grooved leaves that don’t grow  tall and die off fairly quickly. The large beautiful flowers are placed in the axils of the leaves along the stem. The inner petals are small, which makes the hanging petals appear extra large. Then there are irises that grow from a rhizome or thick, fleshy rhizome: these like fertile calcareous soil and are divided into bearded irises and beardless irises, and have sword-shaped leaves. The third group are irises that grow as swamp plants with roots.

The iris plant has long stems and flowers that appear to be a cross between a lily and orchid. The flowers come in all colour variants, except pure red. Once the flower buds open, the outer three petals flip open completely so that you can see into their heart, while the inner three petals remain upright. The drooping petals usually have a brightly coloured spot and streaks.
Iris flowers symbolize wisdom, strength, kingship, trust, hope, masculinity, purity, flawlessness, grandeur, light, hope, eloquence…. 

Iris Oil & Benefits

Iris essential oil naturally contains powerful moisturizing properties. Whether it is to soften your complexion, nourish the skin or help repair, renew or rejuvenate; whether you have a dry or an oily skin – iris oil is ideally suited to soothe and moisturize the epidermis, to nourish and renew your skin cells.

Iris Oil and Skin Care

Purifying
Iris Essential Oil has a purifying and detoxifying effect. A build-up of waste in our body can lead to a weakened immune system, excessive water retention and problematic skin. Using iris oil helps to cleanse the skin and expel toxins, allowing your body to breathe freely.

Antibacterial
Iris essential oil has powerful antimicrobial properties, which not only kill bacteria but also inhibit their growth. This makes iris oil ideal for topical use as it heals the epidermis and protects against acne, eczema and psoriasis, to name just a few.

Astringent
Iris essential oil has the ability to contract the epidermis and reduce inflammation when applied topically to the skin. It promotes healing from minor injuries, be it sunburn, swelling or redness, while soothing the skin.

Painkiller
Thanks to a powerful component, iridin, contained in iris oil, this oil has strong analgesic effects. Its numbing effect on the skin changes our perception of pain, resulting in natural pain relief.

Calming & Lifting
Iris oil also has the ability to soothe the skin when applied topically and reduce skin redness or irritation. The active plant cells in iris oil promote renewal of the epidermis. It re-energizes the skin, giving it a firmer, tighter and younger appearance.

Anti-ageing & Toning
If skin ageing is your main concern, iris oil is just the product that can work wonders for you! An ageing skin often looks dull and lacklustre. The detoxifying properties of iris essential oil work to tighten the epidermis and transform the complexion. Fine lines and wrinkles are reduced and the skin regains its youthful energy.

Iris Oil & Aromatherapy

This heavenly oil is derived from the roots of the iris plant. The iris root is known as THE love herb – it’s the most powerful root in the plant kingdom for every thing associated with romance and soul connection. 

Essential iris oil has a comforting, yet tempting floral fragrance. This oil is used for the production of aromatic products such as scented candles, exotic perfumes, room fresheners, incense sticks and bubble baths. 

Iris oil used in aromatherapy, provides relief from mind associated problems. It treats anxiety, stress, depression, annoyance and mental fatigue, and it has uplifting effects on the mood. Evaporate 3-5 drops in a diffuser or aroma lamp and surround yourself with a lovely caressing scent. Iris oil is a powerful source of purification and protection, it helps to clear your space of negative vibrations. 

Use of Iris oil

This product is intended for external use only. For topical uses, it should be diluted with a carrier oil. In case of hypersensitivity or irritation of the skin, discontinue use immediately. Store tightly closed, away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Bottle Size

, ,

 

NEED TO ORDER IN BULK?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form in wholesale page and we will contact you with pricing and shipping.
(Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Become A Wholesaler