LOTUS OIL PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
The lotus plant is native to Asia, Persia, North Africa and Oceania, although it is now cultivated in water gardens all over the world. The plant is considered sacred in many cultures. An integral part of Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics, its unique blooming pattern saw it become the symbol of the sun, rebirth and the creation, and it was so revered that it was also incorporated into the architecture of some of the temples. It also has its place within Greek mythology. In the Ancient world of the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans the lotus plant was deeply embedded in their spiritual, cultural and therapeutic needs. The lotus was also the symbol of Upper Egypt during Ancient times, with Papyrus being the symbol of Lower Egypt, and their appearance together (or not!) in tombs and temples can chart the history of the unification of Upper and Lower Egypt.
Within religion the lotus has come to represent awakening, creation and a higher power. It is believed within the Buddhist religion that the pink lotus symbolises the very essence of Buddha, and thus statues often depict Buddhist monks with imagery of the Lotus. Within the Hindu religion, the pink lotus is often featured with the Hindu gods and goddesses, for instance the god of creation is shown emerging from a lotus flower, whilst the goddess of prosperity sits on top of a lotus flower in full bloom. The flower is regarded as the womb of the universe.
Traditional therapeutic usage of the lotus within Chinese, Indian, Japanese, Korean and Thai herbal practices include combatting body heat imbalance, diarrhea, fever, gastritis, insomnia and swelling. In ancient times it was widely used to combat respiratory problems such as asthma.
Lotus has been an important ingredient in the perfume industry for centuries, and has light green notes.
The oil is extracted from the flowers and roots by way of steam distillation. So how can lotus oil benefit the mind and body?
HOW TO USE LOTUS OIL
The therapeutic properties of natural lotus oil can be administered by way of a diffuser, vaporiser, topical application, or as a massage.
LOTUS OIL USES AND BENEFITS
Lotus Oil Diffuser Benefits:
- Lotus oil relaxing qualities help to reduce anxiety, stress and negativity, cools anger, and brings calm and peace of mind. It relieves mental exhaustion and fatigue, improves concentration, promotes inner strength, and allows clarity, inner peace and a sense of harmony.
- The aroma encourages the body to breathe more deeply, which can help to calm the airways and relieve conditions such as a cold, flu or mild respiratory problems.
Lotus Oil Topical Application Benefits:
- Lotus oil is packed with antioxidants and beneficial components to help maintain the skin’s natural beauty. Cooling and soothing, it is a natural moisturiser and promotes water retention in the skin to rejuvenates dry, tired or lacklustre skin. With skin sebum balancing and astringent properties it helps to purify he pores and minimise pore size, and with its ability to reduce redness and inflammation it’s a natural remedy for acne or breakouts. This oil can also help to improve the elasticity of the skin, improve the texture of the skin, and minimise the effect of premature ageing to promote smoother and more radiant looking skin.
- Applying lotus oil to the scalp (either a few drops mixed with a carrier oil or added to your normal shampooI) helps to improve blood flow, as well as balance oil production. It conditions dry and brittle hair, reduces frizz and leaves hair visibly smoother with a healthy shine.
Lotus Oil Massage Benefits:
- When diluted with a carrier oil, a massage with lotus oil has a warming effect and can help to stimulate blood circulation, and its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties can relieve various ailments of the joints and muscles including rheumatism, arthritis and gout, or pain due to overexertion.
- A body massage using lotus oil can remove tension, whilst it’s wonderful aroma creates a sense of tranquillity. Added to its ability to improve circulation, which ultimately ensures healthy functioning of the body, it can help to lower high blood pressure.
Lotus, also known as Sacred Lotus, is an aquatic, perennial plant with wide leaves and incredible flowers which comes in various shades, pink lotus, blue lotus or white lotus, and is a member of the Nelumbonaceae family. It is the pink lotus, Nelumbo nucifera, which is the basis of our essential aroma oil.
The seeds of the plant settle in the bottom of the water, be it a clear waterway or swampy water, and stems grow until they reach the surface of the water, even up to 5.5 metres long. On the surface the leafs develop and can reach a diameter of up to 60cm. The buds rise from the surface and bloom with the rhythm of the day – opening at sunrise to display an incredible flower of up to 25cm in diameter and dispensing it’s enchanting fragrance, before submerging again in the evening. Once the flower has bloomed, it will continue to do so for an entire year.
The petals have a hydrophobic effect (water-fearing) and the petals are totally water repellent, and despite the fact that the flower may grow in dark swampy water, mud never clings to the flower or leaves – something that has become known as the “lotus effect”. Each flower will eventually be replaced by a seedpod spanning approximately 7-10cm across and 2cm deep. As the pod matures it becomes dark brown and seeds appear in the chambers which are released as the pods bend downwards. Most interesting of all is the longevity of the seeds, estimated at hundreds of years and maybe even up to 2000 years, and rhizome viability of 50 years.
Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, astringent, cardiotonic, expectorant, moisturising, refrigerant, sedative.
SOURCING LOTUS OIL
When searching for a natural oil or essential oil, it is always best to look for an oil which has been manufactured from start to finish with one souce, thus ensuring its integrity. All natural oils should be collaborated with certification.
If you would like to add lotus oil to your oil collection, look no further than Nefertiti for natural oils and herbs.
Nefertiti uses best practises, natural fertilisers only, and their unique experience, to produce the best plants for their exclusive use, from their own farm in Al Fayoum, one of the richest agricultural regions in Egypt. The oils are extracted in their own factory, using the environmentally friendly fashion of modern cold press technology or steam distillation, using no other solvents, and ensuring a constant supply of optimum high quality oils.
All natural oils produced using the cold press method are done under the control of the Egyptian State and the Egyptian Ministry of Health. In recognition of their never-ending strive for quality, all of the products are certified. Certifications obtained include: COA certificates and ISO awards in Quality Management System, Environmental management system, Occupational Health & Safety, Food Safety Management System, to name just a few.
OILS THAT BLEND WELL WITH LOTUS OIL
Lotus oil should never be applied directly to the skin due to its high concentration and must be diluted with a carrier oil. Recommended ratio: 1 drop to 5ml oil.
Avoid use during pregnancy and breast-feeding.